Privacy Policy

privacy policy

At IMPACT A/S, we take our responsibility seriously when we handle your data. Our privacy policy, i.e. how we collect, use and share your personal data, is described below.

The purpose of our privacy policy is to provide you with insight into how we handle your data. We always handle your data with due care and respect. If you have any questions concerning our privacy policy, feel free to contact us through the channels listed below.

OUR DATA

IMPACT A/S
Søren Frichs vej 44D
DK-8230 Aarhus
Telephone: +45 7020 1619
E-mail: info@impact.dk

IMPACT A/S is responsible for handling your personal data in accordance with applicable law, including the General Data Protection Regulation, at any given time.

HOW WE HANDLE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We handle two types of data – personal data and anonymous data. We ask you to provide us with your personal data in different contexts, e.g. in order for us to send you our newsletters, when you participate in our contests, seminars, events, etc. or when you apply for a job with us.

Any time we register your personal data, we inform you of the type of data we handle and to what end.

We only ever handle general personal data about you, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, company, title, job application, CV, etc. You might provide us with this data yourself through our website when you submit a job application, or we might register this data from your interaction with us.

When you browse our website, we register which pages you visit and your IP address. We use this data for troubleshooting and statistics so we can improve the user experience when you visit our website. We delete data regularly when we no longer have any use for it.

HR MANAGER

When you apply for a position with IMPACT A/S or IMPACT Extend A/S, we handle your data for the purpose of assessing whether your qualifications and experience match the requirements of the position you applied for. You will receive further information in this regard in the application form and through e-mails handled through our HR system.

ENECTO

Is used for IP identification and behavioural tracking which provides us with data on your page visits and the visit duration.

PAR DOT

Is used for IP identification and behavioural tracking which provides us with data on your page visits, the visit duration, form completion and downloads from our website.

VIDEO AND PHOTOGRAPHY

At our events, seminars and network groups, we usually record videos and shoot pictures for marketing purposes. If you have any questions in this regard, please contact the person responsible for our data handling at info@impact.dk.

RELEVANCE AND NECESSITY

It is important to us that we only handle the personal data which is relevant and necessary. The defined purpose decides which type of personal data is relevant and necessary to us. In addition, there might be laws stipulating which data is necessary for us to handle and store in order to fulfil a contract or another legal obligation. This also means that we do not use any data other than that which is relevant and necessary to us for the purpose in question.

DELETION

When it is no longer necessary for us to handle and store your personal data, we make sure to delete it. When you participate in competitions, events, seminars, etc., we store your data for 5 years in order to be able to contact you with relevant marketing.

When you sign up for our newsletter, we store your information as long as you still wish to receive news from us.

Data collected for the purpose of traffic and statistics will automatically be deleted after 26 months in Google Analytics.

CONSENT

As a general rule, we always ask your permission to handle your personal data for our purposes unless we have some other legal basis for collecting it. If this is the case, we will inform you about our basis in this regard, e.g. a legal obligation or if we have a legitimate interest in the handling of your personal data.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us through the above contact information.

SECURITY

When we handle your personal data, we pay close attention to security. We have therefore implemented a lot of security measures in the form of security policies and training of our staff in best practices and good behaviour in the handling of personal data, and we ensure a high technical security standard in the places where we register your personal data. This means that you can rest assured that your data is not lost or altered, and that no-one will gain unauthorised access to it.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a series of rights you can invoke at any time when your data is registered:

  • You have the right to know which personal data we handle about you as well as how we obtained it and to what end we use it.
  • You have the right to have inaccurate data corrected if you believe that we have data about you which is not accurate.
  • You have the right to be forgotten/deleted. If you believe that your data is no longer relevant or necessary for us to handle in regards to the purpose of the handling, you can contact us and request to have your data deleted.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent. If you no longer want us to handle your data, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time, in which case we will make sure to end the handling.

In connection with all requests concerning the above-mentioned rights, we will always check that the conditions are met and that the request does not contradict our legal obligations, and subsequently get back to you with a reply to your request. You can find our contact information at the top of the page.

If you wish to complain to IMPACT A/S / IMPACT EXTEND A/S about our handling of your data, you can also contact us at any time, and we will of course take your complaint seriously. If you are not satisfied with our handling, you can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency concerning our handling of your data – further information (in Danish) can be found at https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet/