Privacy Policy

At IMPACT, we take our responsibility seriously when we process information about you. Below you can read about how we collect, process and disclose your personal information, which constitutes our privacy policy.

The purpose of our privacy policy is to provide you with insight into how we process information about you. We always treat your personal information with care and respect. If you have questions about our privacy policy, you are always welcome to contact us via the contact information below.

Our contact information

All our legal entities are independently responsible in relation to the GDPR.
Therefore, please pay attention to the different contact persons and relevant appeals authorities in the entities/countries listed below.

IMPACT entities:

IMPACT A/S
Søren Frichs Vej 44D
8230 Åbyhøj
Denmark
Registration: 25858832
Contact person: Elisabeth Overlund Andersen, EOA@impact.dk, DPO & Privacy Officer
Supervisory authority: Datatilsynet, https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage

IMPACT EXTEND A/S
Søren Frichs Vej 44D
8230 Åbyhøj
Denmark
Registration: 39186381
Contact person: Elisabeth Overlund Andersen, EOA@impact.dk, DPO & Privacy Officer
Supervisory authority: Datatilsynet, https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage

FIRSTIMPACT, UNIPESSOAL LDA
Av. D. João II, Torre Fernão de Magalhães, 43, 9
1990-084 Lisboa
Portugal
Registration: 515617091
Contact person: Elisabeth Overlund Andersen, EOA@impact.dk, DPO & Privacy Officer
Supervisory authority: Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados,  https://www.cnpd.pt/cidadaos/participacoes/ or Datatilsynet, https://www.datatilsynet.dk/borger/klage

IMPACT Commerce AB
Kungsholmstorg 5112
21 Stockholm
Sweden
Registration: 556229-234101
Contact person: Catharina Elgaard Falkenberg Mortensen, CMO@impact.dk, Business Partner
Supervisory authority: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, https://www.imy.se/en/individuals/forms-and-e-services/file-a-gdpr-complaint/

Imdepo
Rua Circular Norte, Edifício Nere
Parque Industrial e Tecnológico
7005-841 Évora
Portugal
Registration: 514368381
Contact person: Catharina Elgaard Falkenberg Mortensen, CMO@impact.dk, Business Partner
Supervisory authority: Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados,  https://www.cnpd.pt/cidadaos/participacoes/

Improove DOO
Terazije 12
11000 Belgrade
Serbia
Registration: 110951177
Contact person: Catharina Elgaard Falkenberg Mortensen, CMO@impact.dk, Business Partner
Supervisory authority: as Serbia is not a member of the EU, they are not subject to the GDPR. However, you may complain directly to the contact person above and we will handle your request internally. Furthermore, you can complain to the Danish or Swedish Authorities above as Improove DOO is owned by companies in these countries.

PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The processing of your personal data is based on Article 6 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 1, letter f. 02/09/2021.

We process two types of information – personal information and anonymous information. We ask you to make your personal information available to us in various contexts, e.g. to be able to send you our newsletters, participate in our competitions, seminars, events, etc. or when you apply for a job with us.

In any registration of your personal information, we inform you about which data we process about you – and for what purpose.

We process different personal information about you, depending on your purpose of using our website, such as name, address, e-mail, phone number, company, title, job application, CV, etc. This information can either be entered by yourself via our website when you submit a job application or can be registered by us when you contact us/participate in our competitions, seminars, events, etc.

When using our website, we register information about the pages you visit and your IP address. We use this information to troubleshoot and collect statistics so that we can improve the user experience when you visit our website. The information is continuously deleted when we no longer need it.

JOB APPLICATIONS

If you are applying for a job at any legal entity of IMPACT, we process your information for the purpose of assessing whether your qualifications and experience correspond to the position you have applied for with us. In this connection, you will receive further information about this in the application form and via e-mail, handled through our recruitment system Teamtailor.

We point out that, as a rule, we do not receive sensitive personal information, social security number and information about criminal offenses in your application documents. If you still believe that this is necessary/relevant for a possible future employment with IMPACT, by sharing the information, you consent to us processing it as part of the recruitment process.

If you have sent us sensitive information, it will be processed in accordance with Article 9 (1) of the Data Protection Regulation. 2, letter f.

If you have sent us information about criminal offenses, our processing is based on the Data Protection Act, section 8, subsection. 1 and para. 2, No. 3.

In connection with your hiring process, we will always obtain one to two references on you from a previous workplace or other. We obtain separate consent for this.

All data in Teamtailor is deleted at least 6 months after application, unless the candidate consents to another 6 months of us storing their data.

ENECTO, HOTJAR, LEADFEADER AND ALBACROSS

Used for IP identification and behavioural tracking that gives us information about your page visits and visit length.

6SENSE & HUBSPOT

Used for IP Identification and behavioural tracking, which provides us with information about your page visits, visit length, form completion and downloads on our website.

VIDEO AND PHOTOGRAPHY

For our events, seminars and network groups, we always record video and shoot still photography for marketing purposes. Should you have questions about this, you can always reach out to our contact persons above. However, we always ask for consent in connection with video and photography, unless it is part of your employment contract. If so, you can always exercise your rights set out in the General Data Protection Regulation. Read more about this below.

RELEVANCE AND NECESSITY

It is important to us that we only process relevant and necessary personal information about you. The defined purpose determines which types of personal data are relevant and necessary for us. In addition, legislation might determine which data is necessary for us to process and store in order to fulfill a contract or other legal obligation. At the same time, this means that we do not process or store more data than what is relevant and necessary for us for the stated purpose. 

DELETION

When we no longer need to process or store your personal information, we will make sure to delete it. When participating in competitions, events, seminars or the like, we store your information for 5 years for the purpose of contacting you with relevant marketing information.

When subscribing to our newsletter, we store your information for as long as you wish to continue receiving our news. You are always welcome to opt out.

Data collected for traffic and statistics purposes will automatically be deleted after 26 months in Google Analytics.

For all processing of personal data, you are always welcome to envoke your rights below and we will act according to the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant legislation.

CONSENT

In principle, we always ask you for permission to process your personal information for our purposes, unless we already have a legal basis for obtaining it. If this is the case, we will inform you of our basis for this, e.g. by a legal obligation or if we have a different legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting one of our contact persons via the contact information above.

SECURITY

When we process personal data about you, we place a high value on ensuring that security is in order. Therefore, we have taken a lot of security measures both in the form of security policies, training staff in good practice and behaviour when processing personal data, and in addition we ensure a high technical security standard in the places where we register personal information about you. This means that you can feel safe in the fact that we protect your data against being lost, altered or that unauthorized access is obtained from unauthorized persons.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you.

If you want to exercise your rights, simply reach out to our contact persons listed above.

Right to insight

You have the right to access the information we process about you and a number of additional information.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to erasure

In very special cases, you have the right to have information about you deleted before the time of our general deletion process is carried out.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may for the future only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose that legal claims can be established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important societal interests. It is noted in this context that archival purposes are to be regarded as important societal interests.

Right to object

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

In any inquiry with a request for one or more of the above rights, we will always check whether the conditions are met and that it does not conflict with our legal obligations, and then of course return to you with a response to your request. You will find the contact information for our DPO at the top of the page.

If you wish to complain about our processing of your data, you can contact us at any time, which we will of course take very seriously. If you are not satisfied with our handling, you also have the opportunity to complain to the relevant appeals authority. More info about relevant authorities above, based on our legal entities.